Tuesday, 2 May 2017

AUSTRALIA: 457 Visa Rules

New, Australian 457 visa rules that come into force in January 2017 are expected to affect visa holders, with children, living in Southern Australia. 457 visa holders with children will be hit with newly introduced school fees.

The 457 visa allows migrants who are sponsored by an Australian business, under standard business sponsorship or under a labour agreement with the Australian Immigration Department, entry to work in Australia for up to 4 years.

It’s understood that the changes to the 457 visa rules in southern Australian states would be similar to the fees charged in certain other parts of Australia. As of January 2017, any newly arriving 457 visa holders will be subjected to a fee to cover the cost of educating their children in government schools. From January 2018, the new rules will be applied to all 457 visa holders.

The fee payable is likely to be based on a family’s financial circumstances Payment would be demanded for a child or young person enrolled in a government school. The annual fee in 2017, for a family living in southern Australia on a 457 visa, would be $5,100 for each primary school student and $6,100 for high school aged child.

Fees will apply first to the eldest child in a family, while the cost for every sibling thereafter will be discounted by 10%. Under the changes, parents can opt to pay the contribution upfront, per semester, per term or through regular instalments.

Contributions will be determined by income of 457 visa holders

No contribution fee will be charged provided that a 457 visa holder, along with their spouse or partner, does not earn more than a $57,000 gross income per year. A means-test is likely to be used to ensure that a family, with one child at school, does not pay the full contribution rate until gross income hits or exceeds $77,000.

The threshold at which maximum fees are payable is increased by $10,000 for each additional child. For example, a family with 2 school aged children would not pay full fees unless gross family income is $87,000 per year or more.
Exemptions to the new rules for Australian Permanent Residents

Permanent residents in Australia will be made exempt from the contributions. Proof of permanent residence will be required by the Australian Department of Immigration so that any residency status can be registered accordingly.

In the first 12 months, the contribution fee will only apply to persons arriving in southern Australia from January 1, 2017; People in southern Australia who possess a 457 visa, but arrived prior to January 1, 2017, will still be exempt.

However, as of January 2018, the contribution fee will apply to all 457 visa holders living in southern Australia, irrespective of arrival date. This could lead to a surge in permanent residency applications or an exodus of 457 visa holders looking to avoid the new fees.

Australia Immigration

Australia is an extremely popular destination for skilled professionals and tradespeople wishing to start a new life in another country. Australia's economy has remained strong throughout recent years, leading to a high demand for skilled migrants.

Skilled migrants wishing to work in Australia on a permanent basis are assessed on a points based system; with points awarded for work experience, qualifications and language proficiency. Other ways of obtaining immigration visas to Australia include the Australian Family Migration, and Humanitarian Programs.

Australia's Migration Program for 2015-2016 provides for up to 190,000 places, with 128,550 of those under skilled migration - such as the Australian Skilled Independent visa.
Different options

The Australian immigration system has opportunities for people with a variety of backgrounds, ages, qualifications and needs. Whether you wish to visit, work, study, or invest, our visa guides will provide all the information you need to get started.
Further Information, help, and advice

Workpermit.com has over twenty years of experience helping people immigrate to countries all over the World. If you feel that you can pass the points test and wish to immigrate to Australia, fill out our free assessment form and one of our representatives will contact you shortly.

For more information and advice on Australian immigration law and Australian visa applications please contact us on 0344 991 9222 or at london@workpermit.com (link sends e-mail)

Australia Skilled immigration

Australia is an incredibly popular destination for skilled migrants, with over 128,500 places available in 2015-2016 under the country's General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) program. Under the Skillselect program skilled worker applicants can gain a permanent Australia visa; using their qualifications, work experience and language ability to meet the Australian immigration requirements.

The General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) program replaced all other Australian skilled worker visas in 2012-2013. The system has 5 visa subclasses, and is points based; applicants must meet at least 60 points from the General Skilled Migration (Skillselect) points tables to be considered.